[row]
[span12]

Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for TierraMar’s website, http://www.tierramar.com.au

TierraMar is committed to providing you with the best possible customer experience. TierraMar is bound by the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Amended No. 119, Compilation No. 68), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information
There are many aspects of the website which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future TierraMar customer support features you may be required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information
We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to targeted marketing, handling customer enquiries, or processing transactions (Specialized Services). Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. TierraMar takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information
For each visitor to reach the website, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the website, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this website.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
TierraMar reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the website.

Accessing Your Personal Information
You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. TierraMar reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us
TierraMar welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call us: +61(0) 419 903 800
Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
TierraMar,
PO Box 1260
Sutherland NSW 1499,
Australia

[/span12]
[/row]

0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply